E.M.’s Friday Fibs ~ July 1, 2022

Melanie at Sparks From A Combustible Mind is this week’s host for Fibbing Friday. It’s been a minute since I have been able to participate, and I am so excited to be able to do so this week. I am running behind, but it’s better late than never, right? (Warning: the pictures made my numbering go nuts, and I couldn’t fix it.)

Questions

What ‘quivered’ like a bowl full of jelly?
My legs in the Thunder Down Under show in Vegas. Oh wait…that’s the truth. 🤣

What did the Old Woman in the Shoe treasure most of all?
The nail clippings the previous shoe occupier left behind before she moved into the shoe.

If those three mice were blind, how could they make it up the pendulum on that famous clock?
By using sonar…like dolphins.

Did Lassie (a boy btw) ever get Timmy out of that darned well? 
I think we have to ask Samara to find that out.

Samara from the horror flick called The Ring.

It was round and ripe and red like a cherry…what is it?
The breath (ripe) of a guy with a beer belly (round) and drinker’s nose (red as a cherry).

What did Old McDonald find in his hayloft that he wasn’t expecting to see up there?
Oh, Lord! The place my mind went…I need to go pray 🤭 *whispers to myself* family-friendly E.M.
We’ll go with this because you know those darn things can get in the damndest places…

Image Credit: Pinterest

Did Jack and Jill get whupped (whipped) for spilling that bucket of water?
Nope. That hill is haunted now. Neither of them made it back up from breaking crowns and tumbles.

Was the moon really made of green cheese or was that kid just stoned a tiny bit?
I think he read too much Dr. Seuss while eating edible THC gummies.

Did the fox ever figure out how to get those grapes (in Aesop’s fable?)
Yep. The duck told him how to get them. See…

Did Chicken Little have a point when it ran around squawking about the sky falling?

Shhh…the holder of the skies will hear you, and it will fall.

Advertisement

4 thoughts on “E.M.’s Friday Fibs ~ July 1, 2022

  1. I got tears! 😅😂🤣😆 Hilarious all the way down the list! And that whole hayloft question brought answers that ranged from mildly saucy to almost X rated. That farmer’s wife sure got around.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. 🤣😂🤭😝 I am so glad you enjoyed them. It was a nice way to keep my chin up. I can only imagine what the farmer’s wife endured LOL! Thanks for great questions 🙂

      Like

Comments are closed.